Privacy

on 29 October 2013 Modified on Tuesday, 29 October 2013

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates’ websites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates’ sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates has an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws - the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001

Collection of information

Two types of online data are collected by Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates via www.compendiumofdesign.com :

  • visitor logs and statistics
  • information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback (When personal information is collected online through databases and forms for example, a privacy notice informing you how your personal information will be collected, used and protected will be available).

Visitor logs and statistics

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates’ sites gather statistics on users’ online experience. Information collected includes:

  • visitor server addresses and domains
  • the times and dates the site was visited
  • the pages visitors accessed and files downloaded
  • visitors’ browsers and operating systems.

The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for website and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of Andrew Nicholls Design and Associates’ staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User information

Some parts of www.compendiumofdesign.com require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to memberships, events or participating in forum discussion groups, registering online for education activities, completing online forms surveys and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone and fax numbers. Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates will inform you how your personal information will be used at the point of collection.

Internet risks

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing access to online services and monitoring such access. All Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates staff has a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates does not make available to third parties (other than our staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components) any of your personal information which is stored on this website. If you are aged between 13 and 18 years of age then Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates may provide any parent, guardian or other person with responsibilities in relation to you with access to your personal information which is stored on this website. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with Victoria’s record keeping laws.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet as it is not a secure medium. 

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns providing the personal information asked for please contact Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates +61 (04) 2104.4823 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

Use of authenticated website

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates secure website, which requires a username and password for access verification, gather information on a user’s online experiences through the use of a member’s username. Please keep your access codes secure and do not share them.

Cookies and web scripts

This website uses cookies which are small text files that are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

A cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

For more information, see:

Comments about this Statement

Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that this website or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact Andrew Nicholls Design & Associates by email, or mail.

Contact:

Privacy
Compendium of Design
Andrew Nicholls Design and Associates
PO Box 254, Sunbury, Victoria, Australia, 3429

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Comments

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
Your comments are subjected to administrator's moderation.
terms and condition.